Store Policy

Customer Care

Satisfaction of our Customers is our number one priority. If something isn't right with our wax melts or service please contact charlotte@charlottelouisescents.co.uk and we'll make that frown turn upside down!

Orders

Once you have placed your order, the Company will package and post your item to the addressed specified during your purchase. Please note that the Company cannot accept any responsibility for incorrect addresses submitted to us. We ask that you check the address before completing your payment.

Our products are handmade but we aim to dispatch all orders within 2 business days. You will receive an email stating when we have received your order and another email once your item(s) have been dispatched.

Payments

Payment can be made via PayPal in their secure environment or via Wix Payments. Please note that we do not accept cheques as payment. Paypal will accept Visa, Delta, Electron, EuroCard, MasterCard and Maestro (Switch) on our behalf. Order requests will only be accepted should the payment transaction be completed with full payment. Non-payments will result in immediate order cancellation. No compensation will be offered for any payment fail situation.

 

Delivery

The Company use several different types of postal service providers, including the Royal Mail. 

 You will receive an email stating when we have received your order and another email once your item(s) have been dispatched. Your chosen delivery method will be on your email that you receive from us.

Damaged Goods

We check every product prior to dispatch to ensure that the highest standards have been met on every item. Should you receive any item that you are not satisfied with, you must contact us within 48 hours of receipt. You may contact us via our email address charlotte@charlottelouisescents.co.uk. When you contact us, please ensure that you provide your order reference number and contact details for you. Furthermore, please submit supporting evidence of any problems. Should your items be badly damaged, we recommend that you do not accept these from the courier.

Returns & Refunds

If you are not satisfied with your purchase, you can request a return or exchange within 14 days of purchase if the product is in the original condition and packaging. Original condition means that there are no marks on the product and the product’s packaging has not been opened, used or damaged and the product is in a re-saleable condition. If the product is not in the original packaging or is damaged we are not obliged to refund you.

Privacy & Safety

This policy (together with our ‘Terms of Use’ and any other documents referred to in it) describes how we collect and use your personal data during your use of the Charlotte Louise Scent’s website www.charlottelouisescents.co.uk (the ‘website’) in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related UK data protection legislation.

 

a. who is using your personal data?

Charlotte Louise Scents is the “data controller" for the information that we collect when you visit the website. This means that we decide how to use it and are responsible for looking after it in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We may update this policy at any time.

 

b. glossary

Where we refer in this policy to your ‘personal data’, we mean any recorded information that is about you and from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

Where we refer to the ‘processing’ of your personal data, we mean anything that we do with that information, including collection, use, storage, disclosure, deletion or retention.

 

c. types of data we collect about you

We will automatically collect, store, and use the following categories of data when you browse and search our site, if you have consented to our use of cookies:

 

technical information, for example, the type of device (and its unique device identifier) you use to access our site, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, mobile network information and platform; and

information about your visit to our site including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

d. how we use your data

We process your data for purposes arising from your use of the website, for example, to ensure that we understand who uses our site and how our site is used and to improve our site and ensure it is secure. This processing occurs because it is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in operating and improving the website, analysing its use, and ensuring its security.

 

We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another related reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will seek your consent to use it for that new purpose.

 

e. sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as those who help us to operate the website. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We do not allow them to use your data for their own purposes. We permit them to process your data only for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may also share your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our site terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our site, our users, and others.

 

Where your data is shared with third parties, we will seek to share the minimum amount necessary.

 

f. how we use your data

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically. The data is stored on our secure servers and/or in our premises within the UK.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website and any transmission is at your own risk.

 

g. retaining your data

We will only retain your data for as long as we need it to fulfil our purposes, including any relating to legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

h. your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

Request access to your data (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of your data. This enables you to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you.

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your data under certain circumstances, for example, if you consider that there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your data to another party.

Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop. Further information on your rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you should contact charlotte@charlottelouisescents.co.uk. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

 

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

 

i. cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

j. changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

k. contact

If you wish to raise any queries or concerns about this privacy policy please contact the Information Compliance Team by email at charlotte@charlottelouisescents.co.uk or by post at Charlotte Louise Scents, 84 Burden Drive, Salisbury, SP1 3RD

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th July 2021

Wholesale Enquiry

Interested in stocking our products in your fabulous shop? Send an email with 'Wholesale Enquiry' to charlotte@charlottelouisescents.co.uk and we'll get right back to you.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- LAYBUY 

Spread the cost of your payment over 6 weeks interest free with Laybuy. Simply choose Laybuy at the checkout as your payment method. You'll then be directed to their site to select your payment schedule & your order is complete!